Superman Stats

Saturday, 7 January 2017

HIndie Awards 2017



HIndie Awards 2017

Final Nominees List





I'm baaaaccckkkkk!

The HIndie Awards official third edition is back to entertain and fans you better prepared for a hell of a ride as this hasn't been the absolutely best year for Hindi cinema, which ironically means a lot of varied nominees for varied films.

More importantly the year welcomes proper look at technical awards, including a full slate of nominees.

Indian cinema on the other hand has absolutely flourished and there's an increased slate of films from around India to celebrate.

So let's get this party started...



HIndie Award for Best Motion Picture (Drama)
HIndie Award for Best Motion Picture (Comedy/Musical/Romantic)
Sunil Lulla and Shailesh R Singh for Aligarh [EROS International]
Gauri Khan, R Balki and Karan Johar for Dear Zindagi [Red Chillies Entertainment]
Priti Gupta and Manish Mundra for Waiting [Drishyam Films]
Anand L Rai, Ajay G Rai and Alan Mcalex for Nil Battey Sanata [EROS International]
Ajay Devgn, Aseem Bajaj, Rohan Jagdale, Gulab Singh Tanwar and Leena Yadav for Parched [Shivalaya Entertainment]
Nagesh Kukunoor, Elahe Hiptoola and Manish Mundra for Dhanak [PVR Pictures]
Shobha Kapoor, Ekta Kapoor, Aman Gill, Anurag Kashyap, Vikramaditya Motwane, Vikas Bahl and Sameer Nair for  Udta Punjab [Balaji Motion Pictures]
Shefali Bhushan, Manas Malhotra and Karan Grover for Jugni [PVR Pictures]


HIndie Award for Best Director
HIndie Award for Best Cinematography
Nagesh Kukunoor for Dhanak
Satya Rai Nagpaul for Aligarh
Abhishek Chaubey for Udta Punjab
Jay Oza for Raman Raghav 2.0
Nitesh Tiwari for Dangal
Mitesh Mirchandani for Neerja
Shakun Batra for Kapoor and Sons
Jayakrishna Gummadi for Phobia


HIndie Award for Best Drama Screenplay
HIndie Award for Best Comedy/Musical/Romantic Screenplay
Anu Menon, James Ruzicka and Atika Chauhan for Waiting
Apurva Asrani and Ishani Banerjee for Aligarh
Abhishek Sharma for Tere Bin Laden: Dead or Alive
Pavan Kirpalani, Pooja Ladha Surti and Arun Sukumar for Phobia
Ashwini Iyer Tiwari, Neeraj Singh, Pranjal Choudhary and Nitesh Tiwari for Nil Battey Sanata
Soumendra Padhi for Budhia Singh Born To Run
Nagesh Kukunoor for Dhanak
Gauri Shinde for Dear Zindagi


HIndie Award for Best Actor (Male) in A Leading Role-Motion Picture Drama
HIndie Award for Best Actor (Male) in A Leading Role-Motion Picture Comedy/Romantic/Musical
Naseeruddin Shah as Shiv Kumar for Waiting
Arvind Swamy as Nitin Swaminathan for Dear Dad
Shahrukh Khan as Aryan Khanna/Gaurav Chandna for Fan
Ranbir Kapoor as Ayan Senger for Ae Dil Hai Mushkil
Aamir Khan as Mahavir Singh Phogat for Dangal
Siddhant Behl as Mastana for Jugni
Nawazuddin Siddiqui as Ramanna for Raman Raghav 2.0
Vicky Kaushal as Dilsher for Zubaan


HIndie Award for Best Actor (Female) in A Leading Role-Motion Picture Drama
HIndie Award for Best Actor (Female) in A Leading Role-Motion Picture Comedy/Romantic/Musical
Kalki Koechlin as Tara Deshpande for Waiting
Sughanda Gharg as Vibhavari 'Vibs' for Jugni
Tannishta Chatterjee as Rani for Parched
Anushka Sharma as Alizeh Khan for Ae Dil Hai Mushkil
Sonam Kapoor as Neerja Bhanot for Neerja
Alia Bhatt as "Mary Jane" for Udta Punjab
Hetal Gada as Pari for Dhanak
Alia Bhatt as Kaira for Dear Zindagi


HIndie Award for Best Actor (Male) in A Supporting Role-Motion Picture Drama
HIndie Award for Bes Actor (Male) in A Supporting Role-Motion Picture Comedy/Romantic/Musical
Ashish Vidyarthi as Vishnu for Bollywood Diaries
Piyush Mishra as ACP Usman Afridi for Happy Bhag Jayegi
Jim Sarbh as Khalil for Neerja
Manoj Bajpayee as Biranchi Das for Budhia Singh Born To Run
Shahrukh Khan as Dr. Jehangi 'Jug' Khan for Dear Zindagi
Salim Diwan as Rohit for Bollywood Diaries
Rishi Kapoor as Amarjeet Kapoor/Dadu for Kapoor and Sons
Sikander Kher as David Dosomething/David Chaddha for Tere Bin Laden: Dead or Alive


HIndie Award for Best Actor (Female) in A Supporting Role-Motion Picture Drama
HIndie Award for Best Actor (Female) in A Supporting Role-Motion Picture Comedy/Romantic/Musical
Amruta Subhash as Lakshmi for Raman Raghav 2.0
Sadhana Singh as Bibi Saroop for Jugni
Radhika Apte as Lajjo for Parched
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan as Saba Taliyar Khan for Ae Dil Hai Mushkil
Tabu as Begum Hazrat Jaan for Fitoor
Surveen Chawla as Bijlee for Parched
Kirti Kulhari as Falak Ali for Pink
Riya Shukla as Apeksha 'Apu' Sahay for Nil Battey Sanata


HIndie Award for Best Breakthrough Actor (Male)
HIndie Award for Best Breakthrough Actor (Female)


HIndie Award for Best Breakthrough Director
HIndie Award for Best Indian Language Motion Picture
Anu Menon for Waiting
Prem Menon for Kammatipaadam [Malayalam]
Ali Abbas Zafar for Sultan
Ashwini Iyer Tiwari for Nil Battey Sanata
Kartikeya Narayan Singh for Chauthi Koot [Punjabi]
Ram Madhvani for Neerja
Pratap Reddy and Sunmin Park for Thithi [Kannada]
Steve Barron, John Herbert and Celine Loop for Brahman Naman [English]
Leena Yadav for Parched
Nittin Keni and Nikhil Sane for Sairat [Marathi]
Shefali Bhushan for Jugni
Shrikant Mohta and Mahendra Soni for Cinemawala [Bengali]


HIndie Award for Best Director in An Indian Language Motion Picture
HIndie Award for Best Screenplay in An Indian Language Motion Picture
Karthik Subharaj for Iraivi
Nagraj Manjule for Sairat
Naman Ramachandran for Brahman Naman
Gurvinder Singh for Chauthi Koot
Eregowda and Raam Reddy for Thithi
Q for Brahman Naman
Karthik Subharaj for Iraivi
Nagraj Manjule and Avinash Ghadge for Sairat


HIndie Award for Best Actor (Male) in a Leading Role-Indian Language Motion Picture
HIndie Award for Best Actor (Female) in a Leading Role-Indian Language Motion Picture
Dulquer Salman as Krishnan for Kammatipaadam
Ritika Singh as Ezhil Madhi for Irudhi Suttru
SJ Surya as Arul Dass for Iraivi
Kamalinee Mukherjee as Yazhini for Iraivi
Nana Patekar as Ganpat Belwalkar for Natsamrat
Amala Paul as Shanti Gopal for Amma Kanakku
Vijay Sethupati as Michael for Iraivi
Anjali as Ponni for Iraivi


HIndie Award for Best Actor (Male) in a Supporting Role-Indian Language Motion Picture
HIndie Award for Best Actor (Female) in a Supporting Role-Indian Language Motion Picture
Samuthirakani as Muthuvel for Visaranai
Mumtaz Sorcar as Laxmi for Irudhi Suttru
Revati as Dr. Nandhini for Amma Kanakku
Vinayakan as Ganga for Kammatipaadam
Shaun Romy as Anitha for Kammatipaadam
Vikram Gokhale as Rambhau for Natsamrat
Sindhu Murthy as Ash for Brahman Naman
Bobby Simha as Jagan for Iraivi


HIndie Award for Best Cinematography [Indian Language]
HIndie Award for Best Editing [Indian Language]
Madhu Neelakantan for Kammatipaadam
Manas Mittal for Brahman Naman
Sivakumar Vijayan for Iraivi
John Zimmerman and Raam Reddy for Thithi
Sudhakar Reddy Yakanti for Sairat
Bhupesh Sharma for Chauthi Koot
Soumik Haldar for Cinemawala
Ajithkumar for Kammatipaadam


HIndie Award for Best Original Score [Indian Language]
HIndie Award for Best Ensemble Cast in A Motion Picture
Santhosh Narayan for Iraivi
Panchami Ghavri for Kapoor and Sons
Iain Cooke for Brahman Naman
Mukesh Chhabra for Dangal
GV Prakash Kumar for Visaranai
Jogi for Pink
Indraadip Das Gupta for Cinemawala
Mukhesh Chhabra for Raman Raghav 2.0


HIndie Award for Best Production Design
HIndie Award for Best Costume Design
Amardeep Behl for Parched
Maxima Basu for Dangal
Laxmi Keluskar for Nil Battey Sanata
Pia Benegal for Aligarh
Satyen Chowdhury for Phobia
Theia Tekchandaney for Neerja
Laxmi Keluskar and Sandeep Meher for Dangal
Veera Kapur for Pink


HIndie Award for Best Makeup and Hairstyling
HIndie Award for Best Film Editing
Aarti Bajaj for Raman Raghav 2.0
Vikram Gaikwad, Jogender Gupta, Nanao Soyam and Avan Contractor for Dangal
Shivkumar V. Panicker for Kapoor and Sons
Milind Chavan and Amina for Aligarh
Megha Sen for Udta Punjab
Rajendra Sharma for Tere Bin Laden: Dead or Alive
Praveen Kumar and Gurpratap Singh for Udta Punjab
Monisha R Baldawa for Neerja


HIndie Award for Best Sound Editing
HIndie Award for Best Sound Mixing
Justin Jose for Kapoor and Sons
Vinit D'Souza, Jyoti Chetai and Robinkutty for Raman Raghav 2.0
Debobrat Chhalia, Prabhal Mansingh Pradhan and Gunjan Augustine for Neerja
Anirban Borthakur and Subhash Sahu for Neerja
Kunal Sharma and Anuroop Kukreja for Udta Punjab
Sai Nathan for  Raman Raghav 2.0
Ryan Juggler and Anthony Prochaska for Parched
Anil Radhakrishnan and Justin Jose for Udta Punjab


HIndie Award for Best Original Song
HIndie Award for Best Original Score
"Da Da Dasse", Amit Trivedi with Kanika Kapoor and Babu Haabi for Udta Punjab
Ram Sampath for Raman Raghav 2.0
"Kaari Kaari", Shantanu Moitra with Qurat-ul-Ain-Balouch for Pink
"Channa Mereya" Pritam with Amitabh Bhattacharya and Arijit Singh for Ae Dil Hai Mushkil
Shantanu Moitra for Pink
"Behooda" Ram Sampath with Varun Grover and Nayantara Bhatkal for Raman Raghav 2.0
Karan Kulkarni for Aligarh
Sameer Uddin for Kapoor and Sons


That's one hell of a nominee list, a few things to note;

-Both categories especially Comedy/Musical/Romantic have been particularly weak this year.
-Had there been a Breakthrough Director Award in 2014, Nitesh Tiwari would have definitely been nominated in it for Bhoothnath Returns; here however he is billed as a top five director despite a tepid film.
-Though either of Vidyarthi and Salim Diwan could have been counted as Leading, they both took part in a fairly divided three part stories in Bollywood Diaries making them equal parts supporting. Plus part of me just couldn't have the heart to leave out either one of these fabulous performances. My only cheat!
-Unlike last year, I finally pulled the trigger on seven nominees for Breakthrough Director as there were many fascinating captains of their ships.
-This also allowed seven deserving nominees for the now rightly rebranded Indian Language Films Section. PS: I know English isn't necessarily and Indian Language, but it does count as below national language Hindi in India
-I increased the number of technical awards and nominees as I felt confident in spotting the efforts of such in films this year, including introducing a category for Sound Design and Mixing.

-Most Importantly I was unable to catch these 3 well received films; Kahaani 2, Island City and Moh Maya Money


This is all for now, the Awards show begins with the Technical Categories [Music] soon...


'Nuff Said

Aneesh Raikundalia

No comments:

Post a comment